Skip to content

Adults 18+ in the UK only. Gambling can be harmful. Free, confidential help:

Menu

What is Betfred's maximum payout on football?

Short answer

£1m main leaguesHouse rule or limit

Up to £1,000,000 a day on the main UK and European leagues, the Champions League, the FA Cup, the League Cup and internationals. Lower limits apply elsewhere: £100,000, £50,000 or £10,000 depending on the competition. In a multiple, the lowest limit of any leg applies. From Betfred's football rules, checked 19 Oct 2026.

Up to £1,000,000 a day on the Premier League, Championship, Leagues 1 and 2, Scottish Premiership, Champions League, La Liga, Serie A, Bundesliga, Ligue 1, FA Cup, League Cup and internationals. £100,000 on the Europa League and some other competitions, £50,000 on minor leagues, £10,000 on Australian football. In a multiple the lowest limit applies.

Checked Betfred's terms (opens in a new tab) Report a correction

How we earn: we may earn a commission if you open an account through our links. It never changes what we show or the order. Read our disclosure

Rules change. This is what Betfred's own terms said when we checked them on 19 Oct 2026. Always read the full terms before you bet. 18+ only.

Betfred football limits by competition

CompetitionMaximum payout
Premier League, Championship, League 1, League 2, Scottish Premiership, Champions League, La Liga, Serie A, Bundesliga, Ligue 1, FA Cup, League Cup, international matches and competitions£1,000,000
Europa League, Scottish Championship, League 1 and League 2, and the national cups of the main leagues above£100,000
Minor leagues and domestic trophies not listed above£50,000
Australian football£10,000

The limits are the most you can win in a day. They can be lower if you have also bet on other events.

Accas and bet builders

Betfred bet builder rules

What we couldn't confirm

Betfred's football rules list the £100,000 tier twice with slightly different wording: one list names the Scottish Championship, League 1 and League 2, the other says Scottish Leagues 1, 2 and 3. Both put the Europa League and the main leagues' national cups at £100,000. The table above uses the first list. Check Betfred's Rules and Limits page if your bet is on a lower Scottish league.

How this compares

Several UK bookmakers publish £1,000,000 limits on main football markets, with lower limits in smaller competitions. Our table shows each bookmaker's cap side by side.

Max payout at every bookmaker

Max payout at other UK bookmakers

In our fixed table order, never by commission. See every bookmaker's max payout rule

BookmakerWhat their terms sayCompare
bet365 £2m a day House rule Betfred vs bet365
Sky Bet £500k a day House rule Betfred vs Sky Bet
Paddy Power £1m a day overall House rule Betfred vs Paddy Power
William Hill £1m main leagues House rule Betfred vs William Hill
Ladbrokes £1m main leagues House rule Betfred vs Ladbrokes
Coral £1m main leagues House rule Betfred vs Coral
Unibet £500k a day House rule Betfred vs Unibet
888sport £250k main leagues House rule Betfred vs 888sport
BoyleSports £1m match betting House rule Betfred vs BoyleSports

Betfred max payout, explained

What is Betfred's maximum payout on football?
Up to £1,000,000 a day on the main UK and European leagues, the Champions League, the FA Cup, the League Cup and internationals. Lower limits apply elsewhere: £100,000, £50,000 or £10,000 depending on the competition. In a multiple, the lowest limit of any leg applies. From Betfred's football rules, checked 19 Oct 2026. Up to £1,000,000 a day on the Premier League, Championship, Leagues 1 and 2, Scottish Premiership, Champions League, La Liga, Serie A, Bundesliga, Ligue 1, FA Cup, League Cup and internationals. £100,000 on the Europa League and some other competitions, £50,000 on minor leagues, £10,000 on Australian football. In a multiple the lowest limit applies.
What is max payout?
Every bookmaker caps how much it will pay out, often per day and per customer. The cap usually depends on the competition and the market. Caps matter most for big accas and bet builders. If your possible winnings are above the cap, you will only be paid up to the limit.
Is Betfred's maximum payout per bet or per day?
Per day. Betfred's football rules say the limits are the most you can win in a day. Bet Builders also have a per-bet cap of £25,000.
What is Betfred's maximum payout on the Europa League?
£100,000, compared with £1,000,000 on the Champions League.
What is the maximum payout on a Betfred accumulator?
The lowest maximum payout of any leg in the acca. One leg from a £50,000 minor league caps the whole acca at £50,000.

More on Betfred

All Betfred football rules

Newsletter

The Rule Change

One email when a bookmaker changes its football terms. No betting tips, and sponsors never change what we report.

Westloop BV sends this newsletter using beehiiv. Subscribe opens beehiiv's sign-up page in a new tab, then we email you a link to confirm. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy policy